CAPTURING IMAGE OF PRIVATE AREA OF ANOTHER
[…] CAPTURING IMAGE OF PRIVATE AREA OF ANOTHER

Capturing an image of the private area of another person is related to peeping, peering and spying, but is a separate crime in Nevada. It can carry harsh punishments depending on the circumstances involved.

What is the legal definition of Capturing Image Of Private Area Of Another?

Capturing Image Of Private Area Of Another is defined in NRS 200.604:

NRS 200.604 – Capturing image of private area of another person; distributing, disclosing, displaying, transmitting or publishing image of private area of another person; penalties; exceptions; confidentiality of image.

  1. “Except as otherwise provided in subsection 4, a person shall not knowingly and intentionally capture an image of the private area of another person:
    1. Without the consent of the other person; and
    2. Under circumstances in which the other person has a reasonable expectation of privacy.
  2. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 4, a person shall not distribute, disclose, display, transmit or publish an image that the person knows or has reason to know was made in violation of subsection 1.
  3. A person who violates this section:
    1. For the first offense, is guilty of a gross misdemeanor.
    2. For a second or subsequent offense, is guilty of a category E felony and shall be punished as provided in NRS 193.130.
  4. This section does not prohibit any lawful law enforcement or correctional activity, including, without limitation, capturing, distributing, disclosing, displaying, transmitting or publishing an image for the purpose of investigating or prosecuting a violation of this section.
  5. If a person is charged with a violation of this section, any image of the private area of a victim that is contained within:
  6. Court records;
  7. Intelligence or investigative data, reports of crime or incidents of criminal activity or other information;
  8. Records of criminal history, as that term is defined in NRS 179A.070; and
  9. Records in the Central Repository for Nevada Records of Criminal History,
  • is confidential and, except as otherwise provided in subsections 6 and 7, must not be inspected by or released to the general public.
  1. An image that is confidential pursuant to subsection 5 may be inspected or released
    1. As necessary for the purposes of investigation and prosecution of the violation;
    2. As necessary for the purpose of allowing a person charged with a violation of this section and his or her attorney to prepare a defense; and
    3. Upon authorization by a court of competent jurisdiction as provided in subsection 7.