RESISTING ARREST
[…] RESISTING ARREST

Resisting Arrest is a very well known, and very common, criminal charge. It is charged whenever you resist or otherwise obstruct a public officer who is trying to carry out official duties.

Resisting Arrest is found at NRS 199.280 which states:

A person who, in any case or under any circumstances not otherwise specially provided for, willfully resists, delays or obstructs a public officer in discharging or attempting to discharge any legal duty of his or her office shall be punished:

  1. Where a firearm is used in the course of such resistance, obstruction or delay, or the person intentionally removes, takes or attempts to remove or take a firearm from the person of, or the immediate presence of, the public officer in the course of such resistance, obstruction or delay, for a category C felony as provided in NRS 193.130.
  2. Where a dangerous weapon, other than a firearm, is used in the course of such resistance, obstruction or delay, or the person intentionally removes, takes or attempts to remove or take a weapon, other than a firearm, from the person of, or the immediate presence of, the public officer in the course of such resistance, obstruction or delay, for a category D felony as provided in NRS 193.130.
  3. Where there is no dangerous weapon is used in the course of such resistance, obstruction or delay, for a misdemeanor.

What does it really mean to “resist arrest”?

The first part of the statute provides a guide for what “resisting” is: “willfully resists, delays or obstructs a public officer in discharging or attempting to discharge any legal duty…”