NONSUPPORT OF SPOUSE, FORMER SPOUSE OR CHILD
[…] 6. If the defendant or prosecuting attorney fails to comply with the requirement s set forth in this section, in addition to any sanctions or protective orders otherwise provided in chapter 174 of NRS, the court may grant a continuance to permit the opposing party to prepare.
  7. A prosecuting attorney shall provide notice of the requirements of this section to a defendant when a complaint is served upon the defendant for a violation of NRS 201.020.
  8. For the purposes of this section, a defendant is not “unable to provide the child support or spousal support ordered by a court” if, during the period that the defendant was obligated to provide and failed to provide child support or spousal support, the defendant was: