HOMICIDE
[…] • Life in prison with the possibility of parole after a minimum of 10 years has been served; or
  • For a definite sentence of 25 years, with the possibility of parole after a minimum of 10 years has been served.

Please Note: As with the possible sentences for first degree murder, the jury has the discretion to decide which of the two prison sentences to impose on you.

Also Note: For a more in-depth look at first and second degree murder, as well as a discussion regarding the difference between manslaughter and murder, please click here.

  1. Voluntary Manslaughter – NRS 200.050

Although it is charged in a separate statute from first and second-degree murder, Manslaughter is another form of homicide.

NRS 200.040 states:

  1. Manslaughter is the unlawful killing of a human being, without malice express or implied, and without any mixture of deliberation.
  2. Manslaughter must be voluntary, upon a sudden heat of passion, caused by a provocation apparently sufficient to make the passion irresistible, or involuntary, in the commission of an unlawful act, or a lawful act without due caution or circumspection.
  3. Manslaughter does not include vehicular manslaughter as described in NRS 484B.657.

NRS 200.050 Goes on to define “Voluntary Manslaughter” as: