FAILURE TO APPEAR
[…] FAILURE TO APPEAR

Failure to appear is one of the charges that may arise when you don’t appear for a court date. It is illegal to miss any type of required court proceeding. This includes criminal hearings, civil trials, jury duty, and even testifying as a witness when subpoenaed.

NRS 199.335 states:

  1. If a person:
    1. Is admitted to bail, whether provided by deposit or surety, or released without bail;
    2. Is not recommitted to custody; and
    3. Fails to appear at the time and place required by the order admitting him or her to bail or releasing him or her without bail, or any modification thereof,

the person is guilty of failing to appear and shall be punished pursuant to the provisions of this section, unless the person surrenders himself or herself not later than 30 days after the date on which the person was required to appear.

  1. If a person who fails to appear in violation of subsection 1 was admitted to bail or released without bail incident to prosecution for:
    1. One or more felonies, the person is guilty of a category D felony and shall be punished as provided in NRS 193.130.
    2. One or more gross misdemeanors but no felonies, the person is guilty of:
      1. A gross misdemeanor; or
      2. If the person left this State with the intent to avoid prosecution, a category D felony and shall be punished as provided in NRS 193.130.
    3. One or more misdemeanors but no felonies or gross misdemeanors, the person is guilty of:
      1. A misdemeanor; or
      2. If the person left this State with the intent to avoid prosecution, a category D felony and shall be punished as provided in NRS 193.130.

What does all of that mean?

NRS 199.335 is a wordy statute for a simple concept: If you are expected to show up in court and don’t, then you are guilty of a crime.