POSSESSION EXPLOSIVE DEVICES OR COMPONENTS
[…] The purpose is clearly to inhibit the illegal sale and distribution of explosives by making it a crime to make the bomb in the first place, as well as criminalizing any sale or distribution of explosives.

But what about dynamite? Or even fireworks? How are those made and sold?

Notice that NRS 202.260 uses the language “with the intent to destroy life or property.” In other words, explosives that are made for purposes other than destroying life or property are not outlawed, like dynamite and fireworks.

This is also the intent of subsection 2 of NRS 202.260, which allows the manufacture and/or sale of explosives when they are “related to mining, agriculture, construction or any other valid occupational purpose, or if the person is authorized by a governmental entity…” So long as the explosive is manufactured or sold for a lawful purpose, then there is no violation of NRS 202.260. This is how companies are able to make and sell explosives without being charged with breaking any laws.

But what about possession of just one part of an explosive device?