RECKLESS RIDING OF A HORSE ON PUBLIC STREET
[…] RECKLESS RIDING OF A HORSE ON PUBLIC STREET
In many respects, Nevada is a throwback to the wild west. Particularly in many of the more rural areas, where it is not uncommon to find people riding horses through town. Horses are wild animals, however, and can be dangerous if not properly controlled while riding. Therefore, the lawmakers in Nevada have created penalties for anyone who recklessly rides a horse on a public street.
What are the laws that regulate recklessly riding a horse?
The laws relating to the reckless riding of a horse are governed by NRS 202.530.
NRS 202.530 – Reckless riding or driving of a horse on public street or highway; exceptions.
- Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, a person is guilty of a misdemeanor who:
- Rides or drives a horse upon a public street or highway in a manner likely to endanger the safety or life of another person on the public street or highway.
- While riding or driving a horse upon a public street or highway, creates or participates in any noise, disturbance or other demonstration calculated or intended to frighten, intimidate or disturb any person.
- The provisions of this section to not apply to a peace officer who rides or drives a horse while performing duties as a peace officer if the peace officer:
- Is responding to an emergency call or is in pursuit of a suspected violator of the law; or
- Determines that noncompliance with any such provision is necessary to carry out his or her duties.
There’s really a law relating to riding a horse recklessly?
There certainly is. Remember, outside of Las Vegas, Reno, and Carson City, Nevada is sparsely populated, with some counties boasting fewer than 1 resident per square mile.