SEXUAL CONDUCT WITH PUPILS AND STUDENTS
[…] - Penetration, however slight, by a person of an object into the genital or anal opening of the body of another person for the purpose of arousing or gratifying the sexual desire of either person;
- Masturbation or the lewd exhibition of unclothed genitals;
- Sado-masochistic abuse; or
- Any lewd or lascivious act upon or with the body, or any part or member thereof, of another person.
NRS 201.530 – “University” defined.
“University” means a university which is privately owned or which is part of the Nevada System of Higher Education.
NRS 201.540 – Sexual conduct between certain employees of school or volunteers at school and pupil: Penalty; exception.
- Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, a person who:
- Is 21 years of age or older;
- Is or was employed by a public school or private school or is or was volunteering at a public or private school; and
- Engages in sexual conduct with a pupil who is 16 years of age or older, who has not received a high school diploma, a general educational development certificate or an equivalent document and:
- Who is or was enrolled in or attending the public school or private school at which the person is or was employed or volunteering; or
- With whom the person has had contact in the course of performing his or her duties as an employee or volunteer,
- Is guilty of a category C felony and shall be punished as provided in NRS 193.130.
- The provisions of this section do not apply to a person who is married to the pupil.
- The provisions of this section must not be construed to apply to sexual conduct between two pupils.
NRS 201.550 – Sexual conduct between certain employees of college or university and student: Penalty; exception.
- Except as otherwise provided in subsection 3, a person who:
- Is 21 years of age or older;
- Is employed in a position of authority by a college or university; and
- Engages in sexual conduct with a student who is 16 years of age or older, who has not received a high school diploma, a general educational development certificate or an equivalent document and who is enrolled in or attending the college or university at which the person is employed.
- Is guilty of a category C felony and shall be punished as provided in NRS 193.130.
- For the purposes of subsection 1, a person shall be deemed to be employed in a position of authority by a college or university if the person is employed as:
- A teacher, instructor or professor;
- An administrator; or
- A head or assistant coach.