SEXUAL CONDUCT WITH PUPILS AND STUDENTS
[…] - Who is or was enrolled in or attending the public school or private school at which the person is or was employed or volunteering; or
- With whom the person has had contact in the course of performing his or her duties as an employee or volunteer,
- Is guilty of a category C felony and shall be punished as provided in NRS 193.130.
- The provisions of this section do not apply to a person who is married to the pupil.
- The provisions of this section must not be construed to apply to sexual conduct between two pupils.
NRS 201.550 – Sexual conduct between certain employees of college or university and student: Penalty; exception.
- Except as otherwise provided in subsection 3, a person who:
- Is 21 years of age or older;
- Is employed in a position of authority by a college or university; and
- Engages in sexual conduct with a student who is 16 years of age or older, who has not received a high school diploma, a general educational development certificate or an equivalent document and who is enrolled in or attending the college or university at which the person is employed.
- Is guilty of a category C felony and shall be punished as provided in NRS 193.130.
- For the purposes of subsection 1, a person shall be deemed to be employed in a position of authority by a college or university if the person is employed as:
- A teacher, instructor or professor;
- An administrator; or
- A head or assistant coach.
- The provisions of this section do not apply to a person who is married to the student.
- The provisions of this section must not be construed to apply to sexual conduct between two students.
This seems pretty clear, doesn’t it just forbid sex between a teacher and a student?
Yes and no. While it does outlaw sex between a student and a teacher, that is not the only thing prohibited by the laws set forth above.