TRAFFICKING
[…] Under this statute, the offender must have a certain intent, described in a, b or c. “A” goes to involuntary servitude, “B” goes to unlawfully employing illegal aliens and C goes to any felony (Felonies are crimes that are punishable by 1 year or more in the state prison).
What are the possible penalties?
Trafficking in Persons for Illegal Purposes is a category B felony and carries with it:
- 1 to 20 years in a Nevada State Prison
- A fine of up to $50,000
What is the legal definition of Trafficking in Children?
“Trafficking in Children” is defined in N.R.S. 200.4685:
- Except as otherwise provided in this section, a person shall not:
(a) Recruit, transport, transfer, harbor, provide, obtain, maintain or solicit a child in furtherance of a transaction, or advertise or facilitate a transaction, pursuant to which a parent of the child or a person with custody of the child places the child in the physical custody of another person who is not a relative of the child, for the purpose of permanently avoiding or divesting himself or herself of responsibility for the child.
(b) Sell, transfer or arrange for the sale or transfer of a child to another person for money or anything of value or receive a child in exchange for money or anything of value.
2. The provisions of subsection 1 do not apply to:
(a) A placement of a child with a relative, stepparent, child-placing agency or an agency which provides child welfare services;
(b) A placement of a child by a child-placing agency or an agency which provides child welfare services;
(c) A temporary placement of a child with another person by a parent of the child or a person with legal or physical custody of the child, with an intent to return for the child, including, without limitation, a temporary placement of a child while the parent of the child or the person with legal or physical custody of the child is on vacation, incarcerated, serving in the military, receiving medical treatment or incapacitated;
(d) A placement of a child in accordance with NRS 127.330, 159.205 or 159.215;
(e) A placement of a child that is approved by a court of competent jurisdiction; or
(f) Delivery of a child to a provider of emergency services pursuant to NRS 432B.630.
What is hard to understand about that?
Trafficking in a child under this statute is essentially done without the child’s parent. The parent gives the child to another who then transports them to the State of Nevada.